List of MPs elected in the May 2023 general election: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (updated using a more reliable source) |
(added a few more rows) |
||
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
! Constituency | ! Constituency | ||
! colspan="2" | Party of incumbent<br />before election | ! colspan="2" | Party of incumbent<br />before election | ||
!''' | !'''Member returned''' | ||
! colspan="2" | Party of incumbent<br />after election | ! colspan="2" | Party of incumbent<br />after election | ||
!Notes | !Notes | ||
Line 37: | Line 37: | ||
| style="background-color: {{party color|Labour Party (UK)}}" | | | style="background-color: {{party color|Labour Party (UK)}}" | | ||
|[[Labour Party|Labour]] | |[[Labour Party|Labour]] | ||
|Previous incumbent, [[ | |Previous incumbent, [[WilliamMontagu]], stood for [[Cheshire (Parliament constituency)|Cheshire]]. JosephChurchill was previously MP for [[Cheshire (Parliament constituency)|Cheshire]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Cambridgeshire (Parliament constituency)|Cambridgeshire]] | |[[Cambridgeshire (Parliament constituency)|Cambridgeshire]] | ||
Line 45: | Line 45: | ||
| style="background-color: #089090" | | | style="background-color: #089090" | | ||
|[[Voice Party|Voice]] | |[[Voice Party|Voice]] | ||
|Defeated incumbent, [[ | |Defeated incumbent, [[mightytask]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Cardiff (Parliament constituency)|Cardiff]] | |[[Cardiff (Parliament constituency)|Cardiff]] | ||
Line 61: | Line 61: | ||
| style="background-color: {{party color|Labour Party (UK)}}" | | | style="background-color: {{party color|Labour Party (UK)}}" | | ||
|[[Labour Party|Labour]] | |[[Labour Party|Labour]] | ||
|Previous incumbent, [[JosephChurchill]], stood for [[Birmingham (Parliament constituency)|Birmingham]] | |Previous incumbent, [[JosephChurchill]], stood for [[Birmingham (Parliament constituency)|Birmingham]]. WilliamMontagu was previously MP for [[Birmingham (Parliament constituency)|Birmingham]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Colchester (Parliament constituency)|Colchester]] | |[[Colchester (Parliament constituency)|Colchester]] | ||
Line 70: | Line 70: | ||
|[[Conservative Party|Conservative]] | |[[Conservative Party|Conservative]] | ||
|Previous incumbent, [[fannolienthusiast]], did not stand | |Previous incumbent, [[fannolienthusiast]], did not stand | ||
|- | |||
|[[Croydon (Parliament constituency)|Croydon]] | |||
| style="background-color: {{party color|Conservative Party (UK)}}" | | |||
|[[Conservative Party|Conservative]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | {{Avatar|BlazeFuse|100}}<br />'''[[BlazeFuse]]''' | |||
| style="background-color: {{party color|Liberal Democrats (UK)}}" | | |||
|[[Liberal Democrats]] | |||
|Previous incumbent, [[GoldyyDev]], stood for [[Portsmouth (Parliament constituency)|Portsmouth]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Devon & Cornwall (Parliament constituency)|Devon & Cornwall]] | |||
|style="background-color: {{party color|Conservative Party (UK)}}"| | |||
|[[Conservative Party|Conservative]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | {{Avatar|MohamedUSA2015|100}}<br />'''[[MohamedUSA2015]]''' | |||
| style="background-color: {{party color|Conservative Party (UK)}}" | | |||
|[[Conservative Party|Conservative]] | |||
|Seat held | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dorset (Parliament constituency)|Dorset]] | |||
|style="background-color: {{party color|Conservative Party (UK)}}"| | |||
|[[Conservative Party|Conservative]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | {{Avatar|RaphaelDRothschild|100}}<br />'''[[RaphaelDRothschild]]''' | |||
| style="background-color: {{party color|Conservative Party (UK)}}" | | |||
|[[Conservative Party|Conservative]] | |||
|Previous incumbent, [[Veronica8C]], did not stand | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dyfed-Powys (Parliament constituency)|Dyfed-Powys]] | |||
|style="background-color: {{party color|Conservative Party (UK)}}"| | |||
|[[Conservative Party|Conservative]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | {{Avatar|LOUIEisKitted|100}}<br />'''[[LOUIEisKitted]]''' | |||
| style="background-color: {{party color|Conservative Party (UK)}}" | | |||
|[[Conservative Party|Conservative]] | |||
|Previous incumbent, [[RaphaelDRothschild]], stood for [[Dorset (Parliament constituency)|Dorset]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Finchley (Parliament constituency)|Finchley]] | |||
|style="background-color: {{party color|Conservative Party (UK)}}"| | |||
|[[Conservative Party|Conservative]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | {{Avatar|MichaelMRothschild|100}}<br />'''[[MichaelMRothschild]]''' | |||
| style="background-color: {{party color|Conservative Party (UK)}}" | | |||
|[[Conservative Party|Conservative]] | |||
|Seat held | |||
|- | |||
|[[Glasgow (Parliament constituency)|Glasgow]] | |||
| style="background-color: #12B6CF" | | |||
|[[UK First Party|UK First]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | {{Avatar|RebaAstor|100}}<br />'''[[RebaAstor]]''' | |||
| style="background-color: {{party color|Labour Party (UK)}}" | | |||
|[[Labour Party|Labour]] | |||
|Defeated incumbent, [[werc56]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 21:27, 10 June 2023
This article documents information related to a recent election. Information may change rapidly as the election progresses until official results have been published. Initial news reports may be unreliable, and the last updates to this article may not reflect the most current information. (May 2023) |
In the United Kingdom's (UK) May 2023 general election, 50 Members of Parliament (MPs) were elected to the House of Commons – one for each parliamentary constituency.
The UK Parliament comprises the elected House of Commons, the House of Lords and the Sovereign. After the swearing-in of members and the election of Speaker, the State Opening of Parliament took place on 20 May 2023.
List of MPs elected
30% of the members elected in the May 2023 election were elected for the first time, or were not members of the previous parliament.
Defections, suspensions and resignations
Name | Date | From | To | Constituency | Reason | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Jam1443 | 20 May 2023 | Labour | Resigned | Cardiff | Resigned from the Labour Party.[1] |